Our policies

Privacy policy

CourtHeath respects the privacy of individuals. We collect and retain personal information provided to us. CourtHeath Consulting does not hold sensitive information such as information about an individual’s race, ethnicity, political opinion or party membership, religion, union membership, sexual preference or criminal record. CourtHeath respects the privacy of individuals. We collect and retain personal information provided to us for the purposes outlined in our policy.

Download the full version of our Privacy policy as

PDF adobe-pdf-icon or Word microsoft-word-2013-logo document, or:

At CourtHeath Consulting, we are committed to the proper management of all personal information.In this Privacy Policy the term “personal information” refers to any information or opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from the information or opinion.

Collection

What personal information does CourtHeath Consulting collect and hold?

The kinds of personal information that CourtHeath Consulting collects and holds include:

  • employment information and information relating to sub-contractors and business partners
  • contact information for clients and people making enquiries
  • compliance information, and
  • information for the purpose of providing advice to clients.

CourtHeath Consulting does not hold sensitive information such as information about an individual’s race, ethnicity, political opinion or party membership, religion, union membership, sexual preference or criminal record.

How does CourtHeath Consulting collect information?

CourtHeath Consulting collects personal information through:

  • direct contact from clients and people making enquiries by telephone or email, and
  • affiliation with professional and other associations

Why does CourtHeath Consulting collect personal information?

CourtHeath Consulting collects personal information:

  • to maintain employment, business and accounting records
  • to identify, create and provide services to clients and prospective clients.
  • to establish and operate marketing and information services

Use and Disclosure

How and where does CourtHeath Consulting use and disclose personal information?

CourtHeath Consulting may disclose personal information to the following persons, organisations or types of organisations for the purposes of operating its business and providing services to clients:

  • information systems and technology companies
  • market research companies
  • mailing houses
  • consultants

What if I do not want my personal information to be disclosed?

If you do not want your personal information to be disclosed CourtHeath Consulting will endeavour to accommodate this request.

Data Security

CourtHeath Consulting takes reasonable steps to keep all personal information secure and to protect that personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If CourtHeath Consulting determines that personal information is no longer needed for any purpose, CourtHeath Consulting will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify that personal information, unless CourtHeath Consulting is required by law or a court or tribunal order to retain the information.

When using the CourtHeath Consulting website you should be aware that no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Although CourtHeath Consulting strives to protect such information, CourtHeath Consulting does not warrant the security of any information transmitted to it over the internet. Any information transmitted to CourtHeath Consulting over the internet is done so at the risk of the person or organisation transmitting the information.

Access, Corrections, Complaints and Further Information

CourtHeath Consulting endeavours to keep personal information accurate, complete and up-to-date. If any person wishes to access, review or request corrections to his or her personal information held by CourtHeath Consulting or complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or a registered APP code that binds CourtHeath Consulting, the person may do so at any time by contacting CourtHeath Consulting on the details below during normal business hours, Monday to Friday). However, CourtHeath Consulting may refuse to provide any person with access to information where CourtHeath Consulting is permitted by law to withhold that information.
When CourtHeath Consulting receives complaints regarding a breach such as that identified above, CourtHeath Consulting will review and respond to the complaint within a reasonable period after receipt of the complaint.

If any person requires information about the way CourtHeath Consulting manages his or her personal information or has any queries, problems or complaints the person should also contact CourtHeath Consulting on the details below.
info@courtheath.com.au

Environmental policy

At CourtHeath Consulting, we are committed to caring for and protecting the environment in which we operate. We are committed to improving environmental performance across all of our business activities, and encourage our business partners and members of the wider community to share that commitment.

Download the full version of our Environmental policy as

PDF adobe-pdf-icon or Word microsoft-word-2013-logo document, or:

We are committed to improving environmental performance across all of our business activities, and encourage our business partners and members of the wider community to share that commitment.Our key environmental impacts are in the areas of waste and energy and so at CourtHeath Consulting we:

  • Adopt the highest environmental standards in all areas of our operation
  • Minimise waste through efficient use of materials and inputs
  • Use sustainable or recycled products where possible
  • Encourage employee involvement in waste minimisation
  • Adopt an environmentally sound transport strategy
  • Continually assess the environmental impact of all our operations

In our everyday activities we minimise waste including paper, water, energy and fuel. We switch off office lights when the facilities are not in use. We reduce heating to the minimum acceptable levels and switch off electrical equipment when it’s not needed. We have upgraded office lighting to energy efficient LED technology lights to reduce energy consumption.

Our employees frequently cycle to work or use public transport. For taxi trips, we have recently changed our regular taxi service to a hybrid vehicle lowering fuel consumption considerably.

We maximise use of recycled products where possible, in particular paper. We recycle waste including confidential documents recycled through our secure recycling service provider. We also dispose of e-waste responsibly through special collections and depots. We practice environmentally responsible purchasing by considering the packaging, air miles, whole of life energy use and embodied energy of our purchases.

At CourtHeath Consulting we have an action plan to ensure we deliver each of our environmental policy objectives.

We annually review our performance to these objectives to promote environmentally responsible ways of operating our business.

United Nations Global Compact

In November 2015, CourtHeath became a participant in the United Nations Global Compact, the world’s largest corporate social responsibility organisation. This means, along with 8,000 other organisations across 170 countries, we are formally committing our business to promote and uphold the global standards represented in the UNGC Ten Principles covering the areas of human rights, labour rights, environmental sustainability and anti-corruption:

UNGC-Environmental-policy

Complaints policy and procedure

At CourtHeath Consulting, we recognise the right to make a complaint about the conduct of our personnel. Complaints will be managed confidentially and courteously. All reasonable steps will be taken to protect people involved in a complaint from any resulting victimisation.

Download the full version of our Complaints policy and procedure as

PDF adobe-pdf-icon or Word microsoft-word-2013-logo document, or:

CourtHeath Consulting encourages a workplace with appropriate, ethical conduct, and recognises the right for complaints to be made about the conduct of our people, including employees and contractors.CourtHeath Consulting will take all reasonable steps to protect those involved in a complaint from any victimisation, as a result of such complaint.

Complaints will be managed confidentially, discreetly and courteously, and all records pertaining to complaints will be held in confidence.

This Policy applies to CourtHeath Consulting personnel as well as clients and members of the public who make complaints relating to CourtHeath Consulting or to CourtHeath Consulting personnel.

Procedures

The Policy is supported by these Complaint Procedures which establish a system for dealing with complaints.

CourtHeath Consulting has established these Procedures:

  • to provide mechanisms for complaints to be addressed in an efficient, fair and timely manner
  • for complaints to be confidentially handled and investigated

All personnel are responsible for ensuring they comply with these procedures. In particular, personnel must refrain from victimisation of any person involved in a complaint matter. Furthermore, they should protect and maintain the confidentiality of the identity of a person they know or suspect to be involved in a complaint matter.

CourtHeath Consulting’s directors will:

  • Receive any complaint made orally or in writing (from internal and external Complainants)
  • Have committed to writing any complaint made orally
  • Impartially assess the complaint
  • Ensure complaints are dealt with appropriately, after consultation with the Complainant
  • Appoint an investigator where necessary, and oversee and coordinate any such investigation
  • Advise the Complainant of the progress of the complaints process
  • Produce a brief report documenting the findings of the investigation into the complaint
  • Ensure any recommended remedies are implemented
  • Take reasonable steps to ensure that the identity of the Complainant, and the identity of the person who is the subject of the complaint, are kept confidential.

The outcome of the complaint will be:

  • clearly communicated to the Complainant
  • clearly communicated to other personnel as appropriate
  • Where appropriate, integrated into CourtHeath Consulting’s business processes.

When communicating this information CourtHeath Consulting will ensure private and confidential information is protected.

Where CourtHeath Consulting has made specific changes as a result of a complaint, the Complainant will be advised of the changes and how these will be monitored.

Any remedies offered by CourtHeath Consulting will be fair and reasonable for CourtHeath Consulting, the person being complained about and the Complainant. Remedies are not limited to, but may include, one or more of the following:

  • an explanation
  • an apology
  • mediation
  • change to policy, procedure or practice
  • protection for the Complainant
  • disciplinary action
  • referral of a matter to an external agency for further investigation, hearing or prosecution

CourtHeath Consulting recognises that personnel against whom complaints are made must also be supported during the complaints process. CourtHeath Consulting will take all reasonable steps to ensure that person’s identity also will be kept confidential during the complaints process. Where the complaint is not substantiated, the fact that the investigation has been carried out, the results of the investigation, and the identity of the person who is the subject of the complaint, will remain confidential.

Where appropriate, the Director may offer the person being complained about an opportunity to answer the allegations before a decision is made.

CourtHeath Consulting will give its full support to a person who is the subject of a complaint where the allegations are clearly wrong or unsubstantiated. If the matter has been publicly disclosed, CourtHeath Consulting will consider any request by that person to issue a statement of support, setting out that the allegations were clearly wrong or unsubstantiated. The maker of a malicious or false complaint may be disciplined.

Subscribe to our Newsletter